People v. Munoz
[…] Against this backdrop, it is difficult to see how the result of this trial would have been changed by evidence that some family members did not believe appellant was a person who would commit a lewd act with a child. Jane Doe testified she herself was shocked by the touching because she had known appellant for years and he had not touched her inappropriately before.

II. HIV Test

Section 1202.1 requires a trial court to order HIV testing of persons convicted of enumerated sexual offenses, including lewd conduct with a child in violation of section 288, subdivision (a), "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim." (§ 1202.1, subds. (a), (e)(6)(A)(iii).) If the trial court orders testing without articulating its reasons on the record, a reviewing court must presume an implied finding of probable cause. (People v.