People v. Muir
[…] Under Johnson v. Department of Justice (2015) 60 Cal.4th 871 (Johnson), in which our Supreme Court clarified the equal protection analysis we are to apply to such challenges, the statutory exclusion of those convicted of section 288 offenses passes constitutional muster, and we therefore affirm.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Neither the background of defendant's section 288 offense, nor the procedural details of the instant proceeding, are relevant to the issue before us, and we therefore do not recite them.

As defendant acknowledges, section 4852.01, subdivision (c) (formerly subd. (d)) states that it "does not apply to persons . . . convicted of a violation of Section 269, subdivision (c) of Section 286, subdivision (c) of Section 287, Section 288, Section 288.5, Section 288.7, subdivision (j) of Section 289, or subdivision (c) of former Section 288a." (§ 4852.01, subd. (c), italics added.) Accordingly, on the face of the statute, defendant cannot obtain a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon.

Defendant's equal protection claim has its roots in the successful equal protection claim made in People v.