People v. Muhammad
[…] Id. ¶¶ 17, 19; see 81st Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, June 27, 1980, at 27 (statements of Senator Sangmeister) (stating during discussion of amending the Habitual Criminal Act to include convictions from others jurisdictions that they would qualify provided "their elements were *** the same or close to the elements contained in the Illinois [s]tatutes").

¶ 14 Muhammad was convicted of robbery under section 211 of the California Penal Code (Cal. Pen. Code § 211 (West 1992)), which states:

"Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."

¶ 15 In Illinois, section 18-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010)), states: