People v. Muhammad
[…] Muhammad argues that because his claim involves an allegedly void sentence, it may be challenged at any time. The State responds that Muhammad's claim has been forfeited and the court properly sentenced him as a Class X offender. Because Muhammad's claim involves statutory construction and ultimately a claim that his sentence is void, his claim may be raised for the first time on review, and we will review it de novo. See People v. Henderson, 2011 IL App (1st) 090923, ¶ 41.

¶ 12 Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010)), states in relevant part "[w]hen a defendant *** is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now *** classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony

*** that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender." The parties agree that Muhammad's 2002 burglary conviction would be a Class 2 felony today (see 720 ILCS 5/19-1(b) (West 2010)), and that his current conviction was also a Class 2 felony. See id. Furthermore, there is no question that robbery is a Class 2 felony.