People v. Muhammad
[…] ¶ 14 Muhammad was convicted of robbery under section 211 of the California Penal Code (Cal. Pen. Code § 211 (West 1992)), which states:

"Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."

¶ 15 In Illinois, section 18-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010)), states:

"A person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force."

¶ 16 The first two elements of a robbery in both California and Illinois require an individual (1) take property in the possession of another person and (2) that the taking be from a person or immediate presence.