People v. Mudrich
[…] Mudrich filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Mudrich argues the trial court erred by denying his section 1118 motion for a judgment of acquittal on counts one (felony possession of a shuriken) and three (misdemeanor possession of a methamphetamine pipe) and, further, that his convictions for these counts must be reversed for lack of sufficient evidence. For both arguments, Mudrich contends that Officer Espino's testimony was so unreliable and lacking in credibility that the court should not have relied on any of it. Mudrich's claims are without merit.

Section 1118 provides, "In a case tried by the court without a jury . . . the court on motion of the defendant . . . shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses." We review a trial court's denial of a section 1118 motion for substantial evidence.