People v. Mudrich
[…] In short, Mudrich's claim that the court should have granted his section 1118 motion for lack of evidence lacks merit.

B. Substantial Evidence Supports Mudrich's Count Three Conviction.

Mudrich next argues that the wholly unreliable nature of Officer Espino's trial testimony also required the trial court to grant Mudrich's section 1118 motion for acquittal regarding count three, which charged him with misdemeanor possession of a methamphetamine pipe in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11364, subdivision (a). Again, we disagree.

Health and Safety Code section 11364, subdivision (a) states, "It is unlawful to possess . . . any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully . . . smoking . . . a controlled substance . . . specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of [Health and Safety Code] Section 11055 . . . ." Methamphetamine is one of the controlled substances specified in Health and Safety Code section 11055, subdivision (d)(2).