People v. Mrozek
[…] (People v. Canty (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1266, 1273, fn. 1; People v. Dove (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1, 6 (Dove).) Proposition 36 “ ‘ “dramatically changed the penal consequences for those convicted of nonviolent drug possession offenses.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Dove, supra, at p. 6.) “Following the enactment of Proposition 36,... a defendant who has been convicted of a ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ must receive probation and diversion into a drug treatment program, and may not be sentenced to incarceration as an additional term of probation.” (Canty, supra, at pp. 1272-1273; Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (a).) Section 1210, subdivision (a) defines “[t]he term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ ” as “the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use... of any controlled substance.... The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance....”

Thus, Proposition 36 probation may be available to a defendant “where the transportation is of an amount for personal use....” (People v. Barasa (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 287, 295 (Barasa).)