People v. M.P. (In re M.P.)
[…] People v. Hammons , 2018 IL App (4th) 160385, ¶ 17, 434 Ill.Dec. 872, 138 N.E.3d 31. Instead, the error must "be manifest or patent." Id. Further, "[p]lain-error review is reserved for errors that are clear or obvious based on law that is well settled at the time of trial." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Williams , 2015 IL App (2d) 130585, ¶ 11, 392 Ill.Dec. 807, 33 N.E.3d 608.

¶ 46 Relevant to this appeal, the Act provides for circumstances in which a delinquent minor may be adjudged a habitual juvenile offender. 705 ILCS 405/5-815(a) (West 2018). Where such an adjudication is made, the court is required to order the minor committed to the DJJ "until his 21st birthday, without possibility of aftercare release, furlough, or non-emergency authorized absence." Id. § 5-815(f). However, a minor is entitled to receive good conduct credits that may reduce his period of confinement. Id. Additionally, the Act provides that, when the State seeks to prosecute a minor as a habitual juvenile offender, "[t]rial *** shall be by jury unless the minor demands, in open court and with advice of counsel, a trial by the court without jury." Id. § 5-815(d).

¶ 47 In the adult criminal context, the right to a jury trial is a fundamental right guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions. People v. Bannister , 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65, 327 Ill.Dec. 450, 902 N.E.2d 571, 581 (2008).