In re M.P.
[…] We apply the substantial evidence standard to a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence to support a juvenile wardship. (See In re Ryan N. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1371.) "An appellate court must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment in order to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence that a reasonable trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." (In re Ricky T. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1132, 1136 (Ricky T.).)

Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides:

"Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist:

(1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.

(2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.

(3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked.

(4) The peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform." (Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd. (a).)

"The statutory requirement that the pursuing peace officer's vehicle be distinctively marked is an element of the offense of evading a pursuing peace officer's vehicle." (People v.