People v. Moya
[…] It does not need to be enough, by itself, to prove that the defendant is guilty of the charged crime, and it does not need to support every fact (mentioned by the accomplice in the statement/ [or] about which the witness testified). On the other hand, it is not enough if the supporting evidence merely shows that a crime was committed or the circumstances of its commission. The supporting evidence must tend to connect the defendant to the commission of the crime.]"

Section 1127a, subdivision (a), defines an in-custody informant as "a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution." Section 1127a, subdivision (b), provides that, when such a person "testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury" with the language in CALCRIM No. 336, including that the "'testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny.'" (See People v. Bivert (2011) 52 Cal.4th 96, 118-119 [CALJIC No. 3.20, the predecessor to CALCRIM No. 336, "adopts the statutory language of section 1127a"]; People v.