People v. Mosqueda
[…] (a); see Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 14, pp. 73-74.)

As pertinent to this case, Proposition 47 added section 459.5, which establishes the offense of shoplifting, a misdemeanor. Section 459.5 states, in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 459.5, subd. (a); People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1091.) As relevant here, "burglary" is defined as: entry into a "building . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony . . . ." (§ 459.)