People v. Moses
[…] With regard to the legislative sentencing guidelines, effect must be given to the Legislature's intent as expressed in the plain, unambiguous language of the statutes. Id. at 403, 405. The words used in the statute should be interpreted on the basis of their ordinary meaning and the context used in the statute. People v Zajaczkowski, 493 Mich 6, 13; 825 NW2d 554 (2012). When a term is not defined in a statute, the appellate court may consult dictionary definitions. People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 639; 703 NW2d 448 (2005).

OV 8 takes into account "victim asportation or captivity." MCL 777.38(1). A score of 15 points is warranted if "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." MCL 777.38(1)(a). Absent such evidence, OV 8 is to be scored at zero points. MCL 777.38(1)(b).