People v. Mosby
[…] (People v. Turner (1984) 37 Cal.3d 302, 312.) If the court's ruling was proper when it was made, however, we may reverse a judgment only on a showing that joinder resulted in " 'gross unfairness' amounting to a denial of due process." (People v. Letner and Tobin (2010) 50 Cal.4th 99, 150.)

There is, as our Supreme Court has noted, "a statutory preference for joint trials of jointly charged defendants." (People v. Masters (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1019, 1048.) Section 1098 provides that "[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." (Italics added.)