People v. Mosby
[…] (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) of section 28 states that as a "matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action . . . ." Instead, evidence of mental disease or defect "is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Italics added.)

Section 29 prohibits expert witnesses from directly stating their conclusions regarding whether a defendant possessed a required mental state. It provides, "[i]n the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . . . The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." (Italics added.)

A trial court's ruling under Evidence Code section 352 is reviewed for abuse of discretion (People v.