People v. Mosby
[…] (Ake v. Oklahoma (1985) 470 U.S. 68, 83.) The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution also guarantee a defendant's right to present the testimony of these expert witnesses at trial. (Doe v. Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 538, 543, disapproved on another ground by James G. v. Superior Court (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 275, 284.) Nonetheless, expert psychiatric testimony may be limited by statute. (People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103.)

Section 28, subdivision (a) provides that evidence of mental illness "shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state." (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) of section 28 states that as a "matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action . . . ." Instead, evidence of mental disease or defect "is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Italics added.)

Section 29 prohibits expert witnesses from directly stating their conclusions regarding whether a defendant possessed a required mental state.