People v. Morrison
[…] (Id. at p. 882.) The circumstances here are distinguishable because defendant never asserted her right to have an attorney present at questioning.

We conclude that defendant’s waiver of her Miranda rights was knowing and intelligent because she was not misled into believing that she had no right to have counsel present during questioning.

II

Expert Evidence of Defendant’s Intent

Defendant’s expert testified on cross-examination that defendant’s actions were premeditated and intentional. Such testimony is a violation of Penal Code section 29, which states:

“In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.”

Defendant claims it was both prosecutorial misconduct in eliciting the testimony from the expert and court error in allowing the testimony. We shall conclude there was no misconduct, and that although it was error to allow the testimony, the error was harmless.