People v. Morrison
[…] II

Instructional Error

A. Flight

Hewitt alone contends the court erred when it instructed the jury on flight because the instruction was not supported by the evidence. We disagree.

The flight statute, section 1127c, provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he [or she] is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his [or her] guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

The trial court, based on CALCRIM No. 372, instructed the jury as follows: "If the defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt.