People v. Morrison
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the Supreme Court properly denied the defendant's request for a jury instruction on the affirmative defense of duress (see Penal Law § 40.00[1] ). In order for a defendant to be entitled to a jury instruction concerning the affirmative defense of duress, the evidence, viewed most favorably to the defendant, must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon him ... which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist” (Penal Law § 40.00[1]; see Penal Law § 25.00[2]; see also People v. Staffieri, 251 A.D.2d 998, 674 N.Y.S.2d 885; People v. Tayeh, 96 A.D.2d 1045, 1047, 466 N.Y.S.2d 458). “A defense of duress may not be used when the force or threat used is incapable of immediate realization” (People v.