People v. Morris
[…] Notably, Sheppard's statements were also double hearsay in that they were related by way of an affidavit. ¶ 81 Defendant does not identify any hearsay exceptions in the Illinois Rules of Evidence that would allow the admission of Sheppard's statement. He also does not make the argument that Sheppard's statements were admissible under section 115-10.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.4 (West 2012)), which sets forth the circumstances in which a statement of a deceased witness may be admitted when no other hearsay exception applies. Under section 115-10.4, a prior statement is only admissible if it has been "made by the declarant under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding and been subject to cross-examination by the adverse party." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.4(d) (West 2012).