People v. Morris
[…] Further, the court may advise the jury of any failure or refusal to disclose and of any untimely disclosure. [¶] (c) The court may prohibit the testimony of a witness pursuant to subdivision (b) only if all other sanctions have been exhausted. The court shall not dismiss a charge pursuant to subdivision (b) unless required to do so by the Constitution of the United States. (Italics added.)
Section 1054.7 provides: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. 'Good cause' is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement. [¶] Upon the request of any party, the court may permit a showing of good cause for the denial or regulation of disclosures, or any portion of that showing, to be made in camera. . . ."

b. Background

On September 6, 2012, after jury selection and just prior to the commencement of the trial testimony, Mr. Roberts raised a few minor trial issues. Mr. Roberts observed a neighbor of Hall's, eyewitness G.C., was present in court.