People v. Morris
[…] Smith, 58 A.D.2d 635; People v. Tyler, 46 A.D.2d 997). The sentencing court did not have the discretion to impose sentence of two to four years' imprisonment upon a conviction of driving while intoxicated. Section 55.10 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Penal Law provides: "Any offense defined outside this chapter which is declared by law to be a felony without specification of the classification thereof * * * shall be deemed a class E felony". Driving while intoxicated is such an offense (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1192, subd 5; see, also, Penal Law, § 70.00, subd 2, par [e]; subd 3, par [b]). We have examined defendant's other contentions on this appeal and find them to be without merit.


Summaries of

People v. Morris