People v. Morreo
[…] "[E]vidence of voluntary intoxication is relevant to the extent it bears upon the question whether the defendant actually had the requisite specific mental state required for commission of the crimes at issue." (People v. Horton (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1068, 1119; see also § 28, subd. (b) ["there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action"].)