People v. Morgan
[…] He held her for approximately two hours while he burned her around 50 times. When they returned to Morgan's apartment, he held her for approximately four or five more hours while he repeatedly assaulted her. The trial court properly assessed 15 points for OV 8.

H. OV 10

Morgan also challenges the trial court's decision to assign 10 points for OV 10. Under OV 10, the trial court must assign 10 points if "[t]he offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status." MCL 777.40(1)(b). "The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability." MCL 777.40(2). " 'Exploit' means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes." MCL 777.40(3)(b). "[T]o be exploited the victim must actually have been vulnerable."