People v. Morgan
[…] See People v Herron, 303 Mich App 392, 403-404; ___ NW2d ___ (2013). Therefore, this claim of error is without merit.

D. OV 7

Morgan contends that the trial court erred when it scored OV 7 at 50 points. Under this variable, a trial court must score 50 points if "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." MCL 777.37(1)(a). "Sadism" is defined as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." MCL 777.37(3).