People v. Morgan
[…] Id.; see also Dillard, 303 Mich App at 380-381 (concluding there was a domestic relationship between the victim and the defendant where they were dating and had a child together). The evidence also showed that Morgan exploited the relationship to get the victim to come to his apartment. Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it scored this variable at 10 points.

I. OV 4

Finally, Morgan challenges the assignment of 10 points to OV 4. Under OV 4, the trial court must assess 10 points if "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." MCL 777.34(1)(a). MCL 777.34(2) provides: "Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive."

The victim testified that she had been told that she needs counseling, she is emotionless, and she was mentally scarred. Since the incident, she watches her back at all times and does not leave the house. She also has difficulty trusting people.