People v. Moreno
[…] The fact that the jury reported an inability to reach a verdict on either count strongly suggests the jury was divided on whether appellant was the perpetrator at all.

The court instructed the jury to continue deliberations.

Accordingly, we conclude, "considering the record as a whole, there is a reasonable chance that had the complained-of evidence been excluded, the result of the proceeding would have been more favorable to [appellant]." (McDaniel, supra, 38 Cal.App.5th at p. 1005.)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed and remanded for a new trial. (§ 1262 ["If a judgment against the defendant is reversed, such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct."].)

WE CONCUR: Jackson, P. J., Wiseman, J. [*]

[*] Retired Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, Fifth Appellate District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.


Summaries of

People v. Moreno