People v. Moreno
[…] (Walker, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 1024.) A “restitution fine... qualifies as punishment for this purpose. Accordingly, the restitution fine should generally be considered in plea negotiations.” (Ibid.) Where the punishment exceeds the terms of the bargain, a “defendant’s constitutional right to the benefit of his bargain is not waived by mere failure to object at sentencing” in the absence of advisements in compliance with section 1192.5. (Id. at p. 1025.) Moreover, “[a] violation of a plea bargain is not subject to harmless error analysis.” (Id. at p. 1026.)

Section 1192.5 states in part: “If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.”

Addressing the facts of the case before it, the Walker court observed that the trial court “only advised the defendant that a $10,000 fine was a possible consequence of the guilty plea. This was inadequate.