People v. Moreno
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)

In deciding the sufficiency of the evidence, a reviewing court resolves neither credibility issues nor evidentiary conflicts. (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.) Resolution of conflicts and inconsistencies in the testimony is the exclusive province of the trier of fact. (Ibid.) Moreover, unless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient to support a conviction. (Ibid.)

b. Impersonation of a Police Officer by Use of a Badge

Section 538d, subdivision (b)(2), provides in pertinent part, “Any person who willfully wears or uses any badge... which so resembles the authorized badge of a peace officer as would deceive any ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, for the purpose of fraudulently impersonating a peace officer, or of fraudulently inducing the belief that he or she is a peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor....”