People v. Moreno
[…] However, he could not name the company or a contact person for the company, claimed he was paid “under the table, ” and did not have a security guard identification card. These facts could justify the inference that Moreno was not working as a security guard when he wore the badge. Accordingly, substantial evidence supports the conclusion of the jury on count two.

2. Unauthorized Sentence

Moreno was convicted on count two of a misdemeanor under section 538d, subdivision (b)(2), requiring “imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.” The trial court orally imposed a concurrent three-year term. The clerk’s minute order and abstract of judgment, however, reflect “no time imposed” on count two. Moreno contends the trial court imposed an unauthorized sentence so the matter must be remanded for resentencing.