People v. Moreno
[…] Resolution of these contentions requires us to interpret section 1203.097 and also consider the state of the record reflecting Moreno's response, if any, to the court's imposition of the fee. Interpretation of section 1203.097 presents a question of law that we review de novo. (People v. Frausto (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 890, 897.) Because there are no undisputed facts involved, we likewise address the second inquiry into Moreno's response as a question of law.

Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5) provides that terms of probation for a crime of domestic violence "shall include . . . [a] minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars ($400) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a hearing in court on the record, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee." (Italics added.) We interpret this statutory language to mean that imposition of the fee is mandatory unless the defendant makes a showing of his inability to pay. (See People v. McMahan (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 740, 749.) The defendant has the burden of timely raising the issue. (Ibid.)