People v. Morellon
[…] Such determination of ability to pay shall only be made after a hearing conducted according to the provisions of Section 987.8 of the Penal Code; except that, in any court where a county financial evaluation officer is available, the court shall order the party to appear before the county financial evaluation officer, who shall make an inquiry into the party's ability to pay this cost as well as other courtrelated costs."

Section 1203.1f states: "If practicable, the court shall consolidate the ability to pay determination hearings authorized by this code into one proceeding, and the determination of ability to pay made at the consolidated hearing may be used for all purposes."