People v. Morehead
[…] The electronic citation fee does not apply to felonies. People v. Moore, 2014 IL App (1st) 112592-B, ¶ 46. Defendant was convicted of the offense of delivery of 1 or more but less than 15 grams of heroin, which is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 570/401(c) (West 2014). Therefore, we vacate the $5 Electronic Citation Fee. ¶ 29 Defendant argues, and the State concedes, that we should vacate the $100 Methamphetamine Law Enforcement Fund fine and the $25 Methamphetamine Drug Traffic Prevention Fund fine. Pursuant to section 5-9-1.1.5(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections, these fines apply "when a person has been adjudged guilty of a methamphetamine related offense." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1-5(a) (West 2014). Here, defendant was convicted of the offense of delivery of heroin, which is not a methamphetamine-related offense.