People v. Moran
[…] Because intoxication may increase an individual's recklessness, the court properly admitted evidence of Moran's voluntary intoxication to establish he acted with conscious disregard for the risk his drinking and driving would pose to human life.

Moran argues that permitting only the prosecution and not the defense to introduce evidence of voluntary intoxication violated principles of reciprocity inherent in the Due Process Clause. No authority supports the argument, which has been rejected by many courts.

The first sentence of section 29.4 provides: "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition." (§ 29.4, subd. (a).) Section 29.4 goes on to provide that "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including . . . malice . . . ." (§ 29.4, subd. (a).)

Section 29.4 "is closely analogous to [the Legislature's] abrogation of the defense of diminished capacity." (People v.