People v. Morales
[…] Based on our review of the record, the trial court properly exercised its discretion to impose reasonable time limitations on voir dire. The fact that numerous jurors were excused indicates that the two days spent on jury selection were reasonably sufficient to inquire into the fitness of the prospective jurors. The record does not support a finding that the selection process was improperly curtailed.

Moreover, even if we were to assume that the trial court abused its discretion in limiting the time for voir dire, Morales has failed to establish prejudice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 223 ["The trial court's exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted, including any limitation on the time which will be allowed for direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel and any determination that a question is not in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause, shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California Constitution."].) Although Morales asserts that the time limitations precluded the attorneys from exploring issues such as voluntary intoxication, the record reflects that on several occasions when the allotted time had not expired, there were no further questions.