People v. Morales
[…] Code, § 11375, subd. (b)(1)). The probation officer's report stated that Morales was a citizen. Before accepting the plea, the trial court stated, "If you are not a citizen, this conviction will result in deportation, denial of naturalization, denial of the right to come back into the county. ¶ Are you, in fact a U.S. citizen?"Morales responded, "Yes, your honor." The trial court sentenced him to seven years in prison.

The trial court erred when it asked Morales in open court about his immigration status. (§ 1016.5, subd. (d) ["It is . . . the intent of the Legislature that at the time of the plea no defendant shall be required to disclose his or her legal status to the court"]; see former Evid. Code, § 351.4 ["In a criminal action, evidence of a person's immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court"].)

On April 5, 2021, Morales in propria persona filed a motion to vacate his conviction pursuant to section 1473.7, subdivision (a)(1). He requested that the court hold a hearing in his absence because he was in federal immigration detention in Adelanto, California.