People v. Moore-Grant
[…] The People disagree, arguing that the criminal impact fee was proper because the trial court imposed a $10 base fine for crime prevention programs given defendant's burglary conviction (§ 1202.5, subd. (a)). The People have the better argument.

Section 1202.5 provides: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of . . . [burglary under section 459] . . . , the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) Thus, defendant was subject to the $10 crime prevention program fine after pleading guilty to burglary.

Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) states: "A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464." Based on defendant's $10 base fine for crime prevention programs, the 20 percent criminal impact fee would be $2. The fact that the trial court failed to impose other mandatory penalties and surcharges on the base fine amount, as the People point out, does not otherwise invalidate the criminal