People v. Moore-Grant
[…] (People v. Letner and Tobin, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 145.) We therefore decline to strike the interest amount.

2.4 Criminal Impact Fee

Defendant contends that the criminal impact fee imposed pursuant to section 1465.7, and calculated as 20 percent of the base fine amount, is improper because the trial court did not impose any assessment under section 1464.

The People disagree, arguing that the criminal impact fee was proper because the trial court imposed a $10 base fine for crime prevention programs given defendant's burglary conviction (§ 1202.5, subd. (a)). The People have the better argument.

Section 1202.5 provides: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of . . . [burglary under section 459] . . . , the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) Thus, defendant was subject to the $10 crime prevention program fine after pleading guilty to burglary.