People v. Moore
[…] Assuming without deciding that this statute was violated, the statute does not contain any language indicating that a violation of the statute entitles a criminal defendant affected by the violation to dismissal of criminal charges. "[B]ecause the statute does not specify a remedy, dismissal is not warranted for a statutory violation." People v Anstey, 476 Mich. 436, 440; 719 N.W.2d 579 (2006). Furthermore, even if the statute was violated, there is no evidence that it was violated in bad faith and defendant is not somehow entitled to a presumption that the KDPS acted in bad faith. See MCL 780.316(4) ("If . . . law enforcement agency is unable to produce an audio and video recording related to the complaint in any criminal prosecution or civil action as a result of a technical failure or human error, this act does not create a presumption that the audio and video recording would corroborate either the prosecution's or the defendant's version of events in a criminal prosecution or the plaintiff s or the defendant's version in a civil action.").

Reversed and remanded to the district court for reinstatement of the charges and further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.


Summaries of

People v. Moore

Court of Appeals of Michigan
Nov 30, 2023
No. 363088 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2023)