People v. Moore
[…] Thereafter, defendant explained both convictions on direct examination, claiming that he and his “friend’s baby mom” were “messing around with each other and her father found out” about the sexual relationship. Defense counsel then inquired whether defendant had heard of statutory rape. When defendant responded, “Yes”, defense counsel explained “[I]t’s not a rape in the sense of force was used, right?” Defendant responded, “No.” On cross-examination, the prosecutor clarified with defendant that the two prior convictions were felonies.

Evidence Code section 788 provides in pertinent part, “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony....” The California Supreme Court has determined that the prior conviction is admissible for impeachment only if “the least adjudicated elements of the conviction necessarily involve moral turpitude.” (People v. Castro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, 317; see also People v.