People v. Moore
[…] By virtue of his participation in this preparole program, defendant was permitted to serve the time remaining on his sentence outside of a state prison. Defendant argues that because he was an inmate of the state prison system at the time of this offense, the prosecutor's 254-day delay in bringing him to trial violated MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1), and thereby divested the circuit court of jurisdiction over the instant criminal complaint.

MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1), commonly referred to as the 180-day rule, provides:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."

Failure of the prosecutor to comply with this statute can result in the dismissal with prejudice of the charges pending against the incarcerated defendant.