People v. Moore
[…] The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."

Failure of the prosecutor to comply with this statute can result in the dismissal with prejudice of the charges pending against the incarcerated defendant. Specifically, this remedy, as embodied in MCL 780.133; MSA 28.969(3), provides that if a prosecutor fails to bring an inmate to trial within 180 days after receiving notice of any untried warrant:

"no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice."

As interpreted by the courts of the state, the 180-day rule does not require that trial be concluded, or even commenced, within that period of time.