People v. Moon
[…] [Citations.] Its findings will not be reversed on appeal if there is any substantial evidence to support them. [Citations.] We review the trial court's determination in the light most favorable to the respondent and presume the existence of every fact the trial court could reasonably deduce from the evidence. [Citation.]"

c. Discussion.

We agree with the trial court's reliance on Gangemi to impose multiple sentences for each section 115 conviction, even where the particular offense was part of an indivisible transaction. As Gangemi explained: "[T]he language of section 115, which provides: '(d) For purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense.' This language demonstrates an express legislative intent to exclude section 115 from the penalty limitations of section 654. Thus, the Legislature has unmistakably authorized the imposition of separate penalties for each prohibited act even though they may be part of a continuous course of