People v. Montijo
[…] The sentencing provision contained in section 12-11(c) of the Criminal Code provides that when a defendant is convicted of home invasion while armed with a firearm, the offense "is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/12-11(c) (West 2010). ¶ 73 The definition of the term "firearm" is found in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. 720 ILCS 5/2-7.1 (West 2010); 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010). Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act defines the term "firearm" as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010). The definition specifically excludes items such as pneumatic guns, spring guns, paint ball guns, BB guns, or signal guns.