People v. Monticello
[…] There is no actual evidence of threats or coercion and all parties have the right to due process."

b. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying the Motion for a New Trial Based on Juror Misconduct Allegations

The standard of review on a trial court's ruling on a motion for a new trial is abuse of discretion. (People v. Thompson (2010) 49 Cal.4th 79, 140.)

When juror affidavits alleging misconduct are presented, the court must first determine which parts of the statement are admissible evidence. Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) states that, "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

The courts have set a high bar for finding that a juror's allegations of lack deliberations and juror intimidation are grounds for a new trial. (People v. Cox (1991) 53 Cal.3d 618, 694-695 (Cox).)