People v. Montgomery
[…] Cardenas (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 220, 235.)

Accordingly, we order the abstract of judgment corrected to reflect defendant's 803 days of actual custody credit.

Conduct Credit

Defendant also asserts he was entitled to 120 days of conduct credit under Penal Code section 2933.2. He claims Penal Code section 2933.2, which prohibits an award of conduct credits to a defendant convicted of murder, does not apply to him because he was not yet convicted of murder during the time of his preconviction custody.

That claim is belied by the plain language of the statute. Penal Code section 2933.2 provides in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a)." (Pen. Code, § 2933.2, subds. (a), (c).)

Defendant appears to conflate accrual of days of custody with an award of conduct credits. Although he accumulated days in custody prior to his conviction, conduct credits are awarded only after conviction. (Pen. Code, § 2933.2, subds. (a), (c).)