People v. Montgomery
[…] Accordingly, we grant the State's motion. ¶ 8 On appeal, defendant first contends that the trial court improperly assessed him a $300 public defender reimbursement fee because it failed to inquire into defendant's financial circumstances and his ability to pay the fee. He further argues the fee should be vacated outright without remand. The State agrees that the court improperly imposed the fee and it should be vacated, but maintains that we should remand the case for a proper hearing on the fee. ¶ 9 Under section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, when the trial court appoints counsel for a defendant, the court may order the defendant "to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012). Section 113-3.1(a) further directs the trial court to conduct a hearing to determine a reasonable reimbursement amount. Id. The hearing, which is mandatory (People v.