People v. Montes
[…] Montes asserts: "Because the trial court refused to hold a hearing to determine what admissible information regarding Doe's intellectual functioning her mother had, the trial court simply did not have the facts necessary for a proper exercise of discretion." The trial court's "broad discretion" extends to "whether or not to decide [such] questions under . . . section 402." (People v. Williams, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 196.) Montes does not explain why the trial court was obligated to further explore the subject absent something more than speculation on defense counsel's part.

Section 780 provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] (a) His demeanor while testifying and the manner in which he testifies. [¶] (b) The character of his testimony. [¶] (c) The extent of his capacity to perceive, to recollect, or to communicate any matter about which he testifies." (Italics added.) --------