People v. Montes
[…] We are aware that a specific offer of proof is normally not required if evidence is excluded in response to a party's questions on cross-examination (§ 354, subd. (c); Tossman v. Newman (1951) 37 Cal.2d 522, 525). Here, however, defense counsel did not ask Maria (or Doe), during cross-examination, if Doe had any underlying disability, and the trial court did not restrict Montes's cross-examination of Maria to the point that we can agree with him that it would have been futile to pursue other lines of questioning on the topic. (§ 354, subds. (b), (c).) "If the evidence the defendant seeks to elicit on cross-examination is not within the scope of the direct examination, an offer of proof is required to preserve the issue." (People v. Foss (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 113, 127.)

"A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error . . . is of the opinion that the error . . . complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination." (§ 354, italics added.)

Even if we assume Montes's argument was preserved by the subsequent (and speculative) offer of proof, the court did not abuse its discretion in excluding, under section 352, testimony from Maria about any intellectual disability Doe may have suffered.