People v. Montejano
[…] Therefore, although the purpose of a restitution fine is not punitive, we believe its consequences to the defendant are severe enough that it qualifies as punishment for purposes of the ex post facto clause." (People v. Callejas (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 667, 670-671.)

Section 1202.4, subdivision (b), effective January 1, 1984, provides that, "[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine . . . ." Additionally, section 1202.45, effective August 3, 1995, provides, "[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1204.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1204.4. . . ."

In July of 1983, when appellant committed the crime, California did not have statutory authority in place imposing a restitution fine or a parole revocation fine. The trial court ordered appellant to pay a $200 restitution fine and a $200 parole revocation fine.