People v. Montano
[…] We disagree.

The Supreme Court in Mendoza, supra, 18 Cal.4th 1114, addressed what it characterized as the "narrow question" of whether defendants who are tried as aiders and abettors are entitled to present evidence of intoxication to show they lacked the requisite mental states of knowledge and intent. (Id. at p. 1126.) The court answered in the affirmative, concluding the intent requirement for an aider and abettor fits within the definition of "required specific intent" as set forth in section 29.4, subdivision (b) (former section 22, subdivision (b)), which provides that evidence of voluntary intoxication "is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent . . . ." (Italics added.)