People v. Montano
[…] Fretwell (1993) 506 U.S. 364, 369.)

Defendant Peter's contention fails because he cannot show that trial counsel's performance was deficient. Evidence Code section 356 provides that when one party puts into evidence one part of a statement, the adverse party may introduce other portions of the same conversation that have some bearing upon, or connection with, the statement so as to avoid the creation of a misleading impression. (People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 156.) Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) provides that "any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . ."

Here, trial counsel introduced the additional material from defendant Peter's first interview in order to show the police were manipulative.