People v. Montanez
[…] Defendant Paz argues he is entitled to reversal because the trial court erred in sustaining a relevance objection to a single cross-examination on a slightly different point, one that asked whether the police told De La Torre he would be charged with murder "unless [he] gave [the police] the information they are seeking."

Although perhaps cumulative in light of all De La Torre's other admissions, we agree the question sought relevant information. (See, e.g., Evid. Code, § 210 ["'Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action"].) But we are confident trial court's ruling did not prejudice defendant Paz under any standard of assessing prejudice.