People v. Montalvo
[…] But the therapist had opined, based on her experience treating sexual assault victims, that it was "common" for sexual trauma symptoms to occasionally resurface. Given the therapist's treatment of Lauren B. and her recommendation of future mental health counseling sessions, the trial court reasonably credited the therapist's view that such a possibility was likely to occur in this case.

Montalvo contends that the trial court's calculation method contradicts section 1202.46. That section provides, in pertinent part: "when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined." (§ 1202.46.) But Montalvo's argument presumes the trial court did not have a rational or factual basis for awarding Lauren B. $83,200 in restitution.