People v. Montalvo
[…] Defendant contends that, because Erving's conduct was the direct cause of Mann's death, in order to properly instruct the jury on proximate cause, the trial court should have instructed the jury on the requirements for finding that defendant's conduct was a concurrent cause of Mann's death.

Section 23109.1 of the Vehicle Code specifies the punishment for "[a] person convicted of engaging in a motor vehicle speed contest in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 23109 that proximately causes" a specified injury.