People v. Montalvan
[…] Finally, defendant challenges the firearm sale or surrender order. We agree this order was unauthorized. The People cite two different statutory bases for the order, but neither is applicable. First, they contend that the stay-away order as to Rosa was authorized under section 136.2 (as an alternative to section 1201.3), and Code of Civil Procedure section 527.9 makes the sale or surrender of firearms a mandatory condition for protective orders authorized under section 136.2. The order was not authorized by section 136.2, however. That statute states that "Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may," among other things, order that defendant have no communication with the witness or victim. (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1)(D).)