People v. Montalvan
[…] (People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 159; accord, People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 378, 383; People v. Robertson, supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 996 ["section 136.2, subdivision (a) authorizes issuance of a protective order during the duration of criminal proceedings"].)

The People also suggest the firearm sale and surrender order was authorized under Family Code section 6389, subdivision (a). Not so. Under that statute, "A person subject to a protective order, as defined in Section 6218, shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm or ammunition while that protective order is in effect." Family Code section 6218, in turn, defines "Protective Order" as an order that includes a restraining order described "in Section 6320 enjoining specific acts of abuse," "in Section 6321 excluding a person from a dwelling," or "in Section 6322 enjoining other specified behavior."