People v. Montalvan
[…] The court ordered defendant to stay away from Jane and Rosa for 10 years. The court's written "Criminal Protective Order" also cited section 1203.1, subdivision (a) as the authority for the order. As defendant notes, section 1203.1 is a probation statute that has no applicability here. He thus reasons that since neither that statute, nor any other statute, authorizes the stay-away orders, the orders must be stricken.

As the People point out, the prosecutor's citation to section 1203.1 was likely a "slip-of-the-tongue" in which he merely transposed two numbers. While section 1203.1 is an inapplicable probation statute, section 1201.3 authorizes the court, upon defendant's conviction for a sexual offense involving a minor victim, "to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant . . . for a period up to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim's family members . . . ." (§ 1201.3, subd. (a).) This provision authorizes the stay-away order as to both Jane and Rosa. (See People v.