People v. Monroe
[…] B. Calculation of Custody Credits

At defendant’s sentencing hearing, the trial court stated that, based on a probation department report, defendant was entitled to credit for “1[, ]220 actual days, 183 days pursuant to Penal Code Section 2933.1, for a total of 1[, ]403 days.” Both counsel agreed with this calculation.

On appeal, defendant contends the court erred in calculating conduct credits based on section 2933.1. As defendant points out, that statute governs credits for persons “convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5....” (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).)