People v. Molina
[…] (In re DeLong (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 562, 566.)

"Anticipating that drug abusers often initially falter in their recovery, Proposition 36 gives offenders several chances at probation before permitting a court to impose jail time." (In re Taylor (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1397.) The first time that the defendant commits a drug-related probation violation, the defendant is entitled to remain on probation unless "the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others." (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(A).) The second time that the defendant commits a drug-related violation "and the state moves for a second time to revoke probation," probation may be revoked only if the state proves "by a preponderance of the evidence either that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to treatment." (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(B).) If "the state moves for a third time to revoke probation" and proves a third probation violation, the defendant is ineligible for continued drug treatment under section 1210.1. (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(C).)