People v. Molina
[…] Unspecified section references are to the Penal Code.

Given the narrow scope of the errors asserted in this appeal, we include only an abbreviated factual summary.

The court imposed sentence of 42 years in prison (seven fully consecutive six-year terms) and a $10,000 restitution fine. The court did not order payment of attorney fees, finding no ability to pay. The court also orally issued "a[n] order prohibiting visitation" between the defendant and the child victims "pursuant to section 1202.05 of the Penal Code."

Section 1202.05 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section . . . 288, . . . and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim. The court's order shall be transmitted to the Department of Corrections, to the parents, adoptive parents, or guardians, or a combination thereof, of the child victim, and to the child victim. If any parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the child victim, or the child victim objects to the court's order, he or she may request a hearing on the matter. Any request for a hearing on the matter filed with the sentencing court shall be referred to the appropriate juvenile court pursuant to Section 362.6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code."

In contrast to the court's oral pronouncement, the clerk's minutes form for the sentencing hearing includes a checked box for "PC 1202.05," another checked box for "No Contact," and a third checked box for "Stay away from" with the names of the victims written in.