People v. Mohamed
[…] Hence, we do not find it reasonably probable that the jury would have acquitted defendant in the absence of any breath test error, or, stating the Watson standard another way, the error does not undermine our confidence in the jury’s verdict.

B. Imposition of $30 Assessment under Government Code Section 70373

Defendant also contends that imposition of the $30 assessment fine pursuant to Government Code section 70373 must be stricken because it cannot be imposed retroactively and it violated the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws. Defendant is mistaken.

Government Code section 70373 provides: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.... The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony....” The effective date of the statute was January 1, 2009.

Defendant committed the subject crime on December 31, 2008. The jury convicted defendant in April 2010. As part of his sentence in May 2010, the court imposed on defendant the $30 court facilities assessment.