People v. Moeirzadeh
[…] (Emphasis added). Upon such a request, the court must order the complainant police officer to serve a copy of such supporting deposition with the court together with proof of service to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, as the case may be.

CPL Section 100.25 (3) states that when one of the offenses charged in a simplified information is a misdemeanor, the court "may, upon motion of the defendant, for good cause shown and consistent with the interest of justice, permit the defendant to request a supporting deposition beyond the thirty day request period set forth in subdivision two of this section provided, however, that no motion may be brought under this subdivision after ninety days has elapsed from the date the defendant is directed to appear in court as such date appears upon the simplified information and upon the appearance ticket issued pursuant thereto." (emphasis added).

Application of the Law to the Facts of this Case