People v. Moeirzadeh
[…] had to be made by August 9, 2013. No such request was made by the defendant by August 9, 2013. However, in view of the fact that one of the Tickets was a misdemeanor offense under Section 1212 of the VTL, the defendant, under CPL 100.25 (3), having missed the thirty (30) day requirement to request the supporting deposition, still could have made a motion to the court for good cause shown, and consistent with the interest of justice to request a supporting deposition for all of the tickets (because one of the tickets was a misdemeanor charge) beyond the thirty (30) day period set forth in CPL 100.25 (2), but not greater than ninety (90) days after the date first set forth on the Tickets to appear in Court. CPL 100.25 (3) provides" no motion may be brought under this subdivision after ninety days has elapsed from the date the defendant is directed to appear in court as such date appears upon the simplified information and upon the appearance ticket issued pursuant thereto." (Emphasis added).