In re M.L.
[…] As discussed post, the court's minute order set forth the conditions in greater detail.

This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Probation Conditions

M.L. contends the probation conditions prohibiting his possession of weapons and possession or use of controlled substances and alcohol are unconstitutionally vague on their face.

1. Law

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), a juvenile court may impose any reasonable probation condition that is "fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." The court has broad discretion to select probation conditions to promote reformation and rehabilitation of the minor and protection of the public.